Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Global Sunrise. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Global Sunrise may collect, and the ways we may use that personal information.

Personal information collection

Global Sunrise may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website
  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering for our mailing list should we provide that option
  • information that you provide for the purpose of making an enquiry with us

Using personal information

Global Sunrise may use your personal information to:

  • Contact You;
  • send to you products that you purchase;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send to you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you;
  • send you marketing communications; and
  • use the information for marketing purpose including advertising to you and people like you

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business including:

  • travel providers, agents, contractors, IT, security, legal, accounting, research, credit, credit reporting bodies, marketing, insurers, financial institutions, debt collection agencies and others;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving credit payments);
  • other credit providers, to assist them with assessing a credit application they have with you, or to ensure that the information about you that we handle is correct;
  • credit reporting bodies in order to obtain credit reports and also for the purpose of dealing with defaults on your credit account and serious credit infringements;
  • our employees, affiliated companies and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers, professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, where we are required to or permitted to by law; and

As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, including but not limited to New Zealand, the United States of America, United Kingdom and countries of the European Union. We will take reasonable steps, before disclosing personal information to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach our privacy laws in relation to that personal information.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Securing your data

Global Sunrise, and any contractor engaged by Global Sunrise, will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Updating this statement

Global Sunrise may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website may contain links to other websites.

Global Sunrise is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact Global Sunrise  

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact directly.

 


 

Terms and Conditions

WEBSITE – TERMS OF USE

Thank you for visiting our website. This website is owned and operated by Global Sunrise. By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy (available at www.globalsunrise.com.au/privacy-policy) (Terms). You should review our Privacy Policy and these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree to these Terms.

In these Terms, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means Global Sunrise and its related bodies corporate.

  1. Collection Notice

We collect personal information about you in order to respond to your enquiry or request for quote, request for maintenance and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy at www.globalsunrise.com.au/privacy-policy.

We may disclose that information to third parties that help us deliver our services (including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all of our services and products to you. We may also disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to parent companies and other related entities located in New Zealand, Europe, UK and North America.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and these Terms. If you would like any further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us

  1. Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information

The information on our website is not comprehensive and is intended to provide a summary of the subject matter covered. While we use all reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on our website, to the extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranty regarding the information on this website. You should monitor any changes to the information contained on this website.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with the use of this website or a linked website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from our website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or Trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to the website (including the Terms) or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep the website updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on the website or if that information is not up-to-date.

  1. Linked sites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

  1. Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this website and in all of the material (including all text, designs, plans, graphics, logos, audio, video and software) made available on this website (Content).

Your use of this website and use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer any rights, title or interest to you in relation to this website or the Content. However, we do grant you a licence to access the website and view the Content on the terms and conditions set out in this Agreement and, where applicable, as expressly authorised by us and/or our third party licensors.

Any reproduction, modification or redistribution of this website or the Content is prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties. In addition, you must not copy the Content to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction, modification or distribution is expressly prohibited.

All other use, copying or reproduction of this website, the Content or any part of it is prohibited, except to the extent permitted by law.

  1. Unacceptable activity

You must not do any act that we would deem to be inappropriate, is unlawful or is prohibited by any laws applicable to our website, including but not limited to:

  • any act that would constitute a breach of either the privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual’s consent) or any other of the legal rights of individuals;
  • using this website to defame or libel us, our employees or other individuals;
  • uploading files that contain viruses that may cause damage to our property or the property of other individuals;
  • posting or transmitting to this website any non-authorised material including, but not limited to, material that is, in our opinion, likely to cause annoyance, or which is defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening, pornographic or otherwise or which is detrimental to or in violation of our systems or a third party’s systems or network security.

If we allow you to post any information to our website, we have the right to take down this information at our sole discretion and without notice.

  1. Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranties or representations about this website or the Content, including but not limited to warranties or representations that they will be complete, accurate or up-to-date, that access will be uninterrupted or error-free or free from viruses, or that this website will be secure.

We reserve the right to restrict, suspend or terminate without notice your access to this website, any Content, or any feature of this website at any time without notice and we will not be responsible for any loss, cost, damage or liability that may arise as a result.

  1. Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, in no event shall we be liable for any direct and indirect loss, damage or expense – irrespective of the manner in which it occurs – which may be suffered due to your use of our website and/or the information or materials contained on it, or as a result of the inaccessibility of this website and/or the fact that certain information or materials contained on it are incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date.

  1. Jurisdiction and governing law

Your use of the website and these Terms are governed by the law of Victoria, Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction in Victoria.